Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 15th May 2019
Bounce Together Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy & Notice applies to​ www.bouncetogether.co.uk​, which is owned and operated by Bounce Together Ltd (registration number: 11799491) of (Suite 3B Bowden Hall,Bowden Lane, Marple, Stockport, SK6 6ND).

Bounce Together Ltd. is registered with the ICO (registration number: ZA526338).

By signing up to an account with Bounce Together, filling out a survey or visiting our site, you agree to our Privacy Policy. Specifically, you expressly consent to us processing your personal data as described in this policy.

Furthermore, if you have enabled the use of cookies on your web browser, then you consent to our use of cookies as described in our ​cookie policy.​

This policy does not detail any additional terms and conditions nor warranties whether expressly or implied. All terms and conditions are contained within the appropriate documentation. This Privacy Policy & Notice provides transparency to our users as how their data is collected and used and serves as a privacy notice as required by legislation.

If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to contact us from our website.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy at any time by updating this page, please make sure you frequently visit this page. We will endeavour to provide you with a notice of change of this page if any amendments occur. If you do not agree with the amendments please close your account and discontinue use of our services and site, otherwise, you will be deemed to have consented expressly to any updates.

Introduction

This policy describes how we capture and use personal data that we collect about visitors to our website. Please read this information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Bounce Together acts as a data controller for all personal data, which the Bounce Together users/customers and site visitors input.

For the personal data which the account holder’s survey respondents fill out onto any of the surveys commissioned by the customer, Bounce Together acts as a data processor, processing only in accordance to the customer’s instructions. The customer in these circumstances is the data controller.

This policy has been structured in two parts as follows:
●  Section 1 - Privacy of Customers
●  Section 2 - Privacy of all site visitors

Definitions

A “customer” or “user” is anyone who creates surveys or collects data from pre-defined surveys using our platform.
A “survey respondent” is anyone who fills out a survey on the Bounce Together platform.
A “Site Visitor” is anyone who visits the bouncetogether.co.uk website.

Section 1 - Privacy of Customers
The data we collect from you

We collect the following data from you:
●  Account and Billing Information: this is the information you put on when opening an account including your name, School, email address etc.
●  Account Settings and Preferences
●  Address Book: including any email addresses and names you specify
●  Any other information you share with us including support tickets, emails, queries and case studies
●  The legal basis for us collecting the above data is that it is necessary for us to provide you the services under contract

Billing Information

We request information from a customer by capturing this on the order form. A customer must provide contact information (e.g. name, email, and address) and associated billing details. This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfill your order. If we need to contact you to discuss an order, the information is used to contact you.

What we do with the information we collect

We use the information we collect to provide our services to you. This includes:
●  Providing you customer support and help about our services when you contact us
●  Contacting you about your account, billing information, changes to our terms, changes to other policies, and any other issues regarding our services
●  For troubleshooting and testing of our services to ensure that it is secure, reliable and of high standard
●  Maintain and improve our services
●  To enforce our Terms of Use to ensure you are not carrying out any prohibited activities
●  To prohibit illegal activity using our services
●  To respond to legal requests, court orders or lawful requests from government agencies
●  For providing our services to you as per your request

Marketing and promotional emails

Where you have consented, we will contact you regarding promotional activities and marketing in order to inform you about offers and helpful tips about our service, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time by following the simple instructions on the email or emailing support@bouncetogether.co.uk​ to advise us you no longer wish to receive promotional emails. Please also see your rights below.

Sharing & Disclosure of your data

We use sub-processors to store our data safely and securely. All survey data is stored in the EEA and all our sub-processors have robust security features to ensure that they have the appropriate technical and organisation measures to keep personal data secure.

Your data to third countries

Some of our sub-processors may process data outside of the EEA. We do not transfer your data to outside of the EEA. Any data (unless you consent otherwise) is stored in the EEA at all times. You may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us at support@bouncetogether.co.uk

Backup policy

All data you hold with us is backed up in a separate physical premises with technical and organisational measures equal to the prises where original data is held. This is to ensure that your data is not lost or destroyed should the original be destroyed without your instructions.

Rights to your data

If you are a customer, you have the following rights to your data.

Right to access. ​You have the right to access the data we hold about you. If you would like all of the information we hold about you, please contact our support team on: support@bouncetogether.co.uk

We will process your request without undue delay and at the latest within 1 month, unless,your request is complex or numerous in which case we may take up to 3 months, but we will inform you within 1 month if this is the case.

Right to rectify.​ You can also rectify or update any information on your account. If you wish to do so, please contact us at : support@bouncetogether.co.uk with the amended information.

Right to erase.​ When you log on to your account, you may also erase any data on your account with the exception of data that is required for you to keep your account open (such as your email address, name etc). You also have the right to erase any other data which we hold about you including raising any questions or support tickets, if you would like to do so please contact us at ​support@bouncetogether.co.uk

When you terminate your account, all of your data will be erased.

When you delete your data or terminate your account, it may still be stored with us for up to an additional 3 weeks due to the backups we have.

Right to object.​ You have the right to object to us using your data for marketing purposes. If you would like to do so please contact us at
s​upport@bouncetogether.co.uk.​ This will be done free of charge and without undue delay.

Communication from the site

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify their registration.

Established members may occasionally receive information on improvements to our service,general service announcements, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections in the options menu on your account or the link provided in such emails.
On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications; however, these communications are not promotional in nature.
We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the user’s wishes.

Communication from the site

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify their registration.

Established members may occasionally receive information on improvements to our service,general service announcements, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections in the options menu on your account or the link provided in such emails.
On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications; however, these communications are not promotional in nature.
We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the user’s wishes.

Retention Periods

We will retain your data for as long as necessary to carry out the service to you. If you wish to cancel your account, you should refer to the appropriate section in our terms of business /contract.

Part 2: Privacy of All Site Visitors

A “Site Visitor” is anyone who visits our site.

Cookies

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the Site Visitor’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions (see below). With session cookies we are able to ensure that only people who have entered incorrect login details are able to use password-protected areas, and only areas that they are authorised to use. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.When you visit our site, we use cookies to store data on your device. This is so that we can:
●  Distinguish you from other users of our website.
●  Helps us to improve our website’s performance and your experience of using our website
●  Make it easier and more convenient for you to log in to our site, by storing the username and password on your device
●  To track referral data and see how you got to our site
●  To measure your usage of our services

Third Party Cookies

Third parties we work with also place cookies on your device when you visit our website to provide you with marketing content which is tailored according to you, and in order to determine if such content is useful or effective. If you don’t want to view targeted ads please visit http://www.aboutads.info to opt out.

How to control cookies from your web browser

Web browsers general accept cookies. You can however change your setting to decline cookies. To learn more about this, please visit this link: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

Do note that changing the setting on your browser to reject cookies means that you may not have access to important features on our site.

For more information about cookies applicable to w​ww.bouncetogether.co.uk​, please see our Cookie Policy: https://www.bouncetogether.co.uk/cookiepolicy

Right to complain

If you feel that we have mistreated the handling of your data, you have the right to complain tous in which case we will work with you to resolve the matter as quickly as possible and prevent any further mishandling.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Necessary Disclosure by law

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Bounce Together Ltd. (11799491)
Suite 3B, Bowden Hall, Marple, Stockport, SK6 6ND
All rights reserved.